The Aromas And Medicines Of Frankincense And Myrrh
The two essential oils of frankincense and myrrh hold a little more mystery than any other oils used in aromatherapy today. The truth is they have p...
The two essential oils of frankincense and myrrh hold a little more mystery than any other oils used in aromatherapy today. The truth is they have profound healing potential, with “folklore” being supported by piling scientific reports. What are these oils all about? Where do they come from and how are they used? Here’s a look at these great aromatics, and how you too can use their important therapeutic properties.
The first unique thing about both these essential oils is their source: they’re both distilled from dried resin — essentially the collected sap of trees. Frankincense and myrrh are the proper terms for the dried resin from each tree (or shrub) itself, while the actual plants are called by different names. The resin is collected by catching it as it exudes from wounds in the trees — the resin’s production is actually a healing activity of the plant, sealing its wounds. Collection of the resin is considered not harmful, and can go on throughout the life of the tree. The dried resin forms into little balls, sometimes called “tears” or “pearls”.
Frankincense is collected from trees of Boswellia genus, commonly referred to as “olibanum”. There are several species from which the resin is captured, each with moderately differing aromas and medicinal properties. Myrrh is classically collected from the Commiphora myrrha tree, though recently resin from the gileadensis species is also being used as myrrh. All these plants have a tough and hearty appearance, indicative of their native north Africa regions.
The resins have been held in very high regard for many thousands of years. Their uses weave together the spiritual and medicinal. The smoke of burning frankincense has been a purifying agent for many religious rituals — and indeed the smoke has antimicrobial properties, and its aroma invokes a stillness of the mind. Its name is derived from the Old French term “frank”, meaning pure or free. Myrrh as an incense has an ancient history as well, being one of the earliest recorded aromatics, used over four thousand years ago.
Frankincense and myrrh are both available as classic steam distilled essential oils, or through the advent of modern technology, as “supercritical carbondioxide extracts”. Where many aromatherapists are not huge fans of these new “CO2’s”, some have come to appreciate the process for these two oils. One can imagine that frankincense and myrrh contain long-chain molecules that make up the “gum” portion of their chemistry. The steam distilled essential oils contain only a small fraction of the molecular makeup of the resins, whereas the CO2 distillations contain much more. In this respect, they can more closely resemble the resins themselves, both aromatically and medicinally.
As you might guess, the properties of the essential oils are similar in some respects, and are significantly different in others. The long history of spiritual use is continued in aromatherapy; you’ll find many authors recommending both these oils for enhancing spiritual practice, either by diffusing the oils, wearing them as natural perfumes, or applying to the center of the forehead. Both are highly recommended ingredients in aromatherapy skin care, particularly for anti-aging blends. Research has shown reduction of appearance of premature aging with regular use of formulas containing frankincense, and the ancient Egyptians had used myrrh for a similar purpose.
Myrrh’s primary role is as an antiseptic. The most common form is a tincture of alcohol and the resin itself, used to treat ulcers inside the mouth. The powdered dried resin is also used to treat tooth and gum infections: combine with slippery elm bark powder, moisten and “pack” in place around the base of the affected tooth. Many people have had nearly miraculous results with this preparation when treating excruciatingly painful toothaches.
Frankincense has been noted by one highly-regarded aromatherapist to be the number one immuno-stimulant in aromatherapy. It’s effects occur on two levels: by stimulating the immune system directly, and by uplifting spirits and invoking serenity — which enhances immune system function. Frankincense is the essential oil with the most scientific research backing its anticancer activity as well. Both the resin itself and the oil have shown impressive anticancer action, by specifically targeting cancer cells, while leaving healthy cells un-touched. It is likely that the CO2 extract may be the best choice for complementary treatment, due to the presence of larger molecules not found in the steam distilled oil.
Components in the CO2 oil are known “COX-2″ inhibitors, meaning that they prevent production of certain enzymes which cause inflammation. This makes the oil an excellent addition to formulas for reducing pain and inflammation of the joints.
Hopefully this quick look at frankincense and myrrh will give you a little insight into using these wonderful natural healers in your life. The resins and oils are readily available on the internet, with several sources providing “therapeutic grade” quality materials — which generally means you’ll get very fine aromatics as well. Enjoy!
The Ananda Apothecary is a fully-stocked source of therapeutic grade essential oils, including and wildcrafted .